YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION - GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

GDPR is bringing in new legal protection for personal information from May 2018. This tells you what information I gather via my website, and why, and what your rights are.

Therapists name/identity: Elaine Parker

Therapists contact details: 

Telephone Number: 0191 2964885/0777 2960818

Email address: tynemouththerapies@gmail.com

Data controller contact details: Elaine Parker

The purpose of processing client data

In order to give professional Reflexology,Indian Head Massage and Reiki treatments, I will need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about your health. I will only use this information for informing Reflexology,Indian Head Massage and Reiki treatments and associated recommendations concerning aspects of health and wellbeing,which I will offer to you.

LAWFUL BASIS FOR HOLDING AND USING CLIENT INFORMATION

As a full member of the Association of Reflexologists, I abide by the AOR code of practice and ethics. The lawful basis under I which I hold and use your information is:

My legitimate interests i.e my requirement to retain the information in order to provide you with the best possible treatment options and advice.

As I hold special category data (i.e health related information) the Additional Condition under which I hold and use this information is: for me to fulfill my role as a health care practitioner bound under the AOR  confidentiality, as defined in the AOR Code of Practice and Ethics.

What information I hold and what I do with it 

In order to give professional Reflexology,Indian Head Massage and Reiki treatments, I will need to ask for and keep information about your health. I will only use this for informing Reflexology,Indian Head Massage and Reiki treatments and any advice I give as a result of your treatment. The information to be held is:

  • Your contact details

  • Medical history and other health related information (which I will take from you at first consultation)

  • Treatment details and related notes (which I will take after each consultation)

   I will NOT share your information with anyone else (other than within my own practice,or as required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary, and getting your explicit consent.

,How long I retain your information for 

I will keep your information for the following periods: records to be kept for 7 years after the last treatment

Your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent

Protecting your personal data

I am committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure I have put in place appropriate technical,physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information that I collect from you.

I will contact you using the contact preferences you give me in relation to:

  • Appointment times

  • Special offers and promotions (you may unsubscribe from this at any time)

  • Reflexology,Indian Head Massage and Reiki information,or information related to your health

  

  Your Rights

GDPR gives you the following rights:

  • The right to be informed (to know how your information will be held and used..this notice)

  • The right of access (to see your therapists records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it)

  • The right to rectification (to tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information, if it is incorrect or incomplete)

  • The right to erasure, also called the right to be forgotten (for you to request that your therapist erase any information that they hold about you)

  • The right to restrict processing of personal data (you have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information)

  • The right to data portability (under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically, so you can re-use it in other systems.

  • The right to object (to be able to tell your therapist that you dont want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes)

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) (to be able to complain to the ICO if you feel that your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for , or if they are being stored when they dont have to be)

  

  Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

 If you wish to exercise any of these right,please use the contact details given above.

If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioners Office; their contact details are at: www.ico.org.uk

 

THERAPISTS RIGHTS

Please note:

  • If you dont agree to your therapist keeping records about you and your treatments, or if you dont allow them to use the information in the way that they need to for treatments, the therapist may not be able to treat you.

  • Your therapist has to keep your records of treatment for a certain period, as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you,they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed.

  • Your therapist can move their records between their computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission

  

 2016  Therapies by the sea

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now